What do you see when you think of the holy grail of skincare?
Do you imagine a plethora of beautiful glass bottles full of ingredients made to ensure clear skin, reduce dark spots, have anti-aging benefits, help build collagen and moisturize?
What if the holy grail of skincare was actually just one ingredient?
Enter... Jojoba oil.
What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax. The esters of jojoba oil are systemically made up most like our natural skin's oil. Molecularly it's very similar; meaning Jojoba oil is incredibly compatible with our skin and non-comedogenic.
Jojoba oil is non-allergenic as the extract comes from a seed and not a nut like almond oil. Jojoba oil also has low levels of triglycerides and therefore does not easily oxidize - meaning it's able to withstand temperature changes without losing it's beneficial properties and it's extremely shelf-stable.
Additionally, the tocopherol compounds found in Jojoba oil are all forms of Vitamin E, which help to eliminate free radicals.
How does Jojoba oil benefit the skin?
Jojoba oil does a variety of things that are beneficial to the skin. Let's discuss 5.
1. It's moisturizing & can be used for cleansing
Due to it's molecular structure, jojoba oil is easily able to absorb into and deeply penetrate the skin. It soothes and softens while providing an excellent moisturizing effects and a healthy glow.
It doesn't evaporate like water based products and assists in keeping hydration from other products like your moisturizer in the skin.
You can even use jojoba oil to condition dry lips and other dry skin conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema.
2. It's anti-microbial & nourishing
Jojoba contains Vitamin E and B, as well as plentiful antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all help to nourish the skin.
Additionally, jojoba oil is anti-microbial and helps prevent bacterial growth from happening on the skin. This makes jojoba oil a great choice for people with acne and also provides wound-healing benefits. Due to it's anti-microbial nature, Jojoba Oil is also a natural preservative.
3. It's anti-aging
Studies have shown that jojoba oil provides increased suppleness to the skin and that the effects are long lasting. It's also been shown to quickly reduce the appearance in superficial fine lines.
Because jojoba oil is so close to our skin's natural oil, it is naturally anti-aging due to the fact that our own sebum is anti-aging.
Plus, again, the antioxidant levels in jojoba also contribute to anti-aging by protecting the skin from free radicals and other external threats that would cause a break down in the skin.
4. It's anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant
Due the high content of Vitamin E, jojoba oil has potent anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
The anti-inflammatory properties can help contribute to clearer skin and an overall healthier skin barrier.
Anti-oxidants are needed to keep the skin's barrier in a healthy state and when combating skin conditions to ensure the diversity in the skin's flora in the microbiome is not being affected by external factors and free radicals and instead is kept in a fine balance.
5. It can be therapeutic
Due to its long shelf life capabilities and it's closeness in resemblance to our own skin's oil, jojoba oil is an extremely effective carrier oil for aromatherapy products and can be used for therapeutic purposes.
As you can see, jojoba oil is one incredible skincare ingredient! That's why it's used regularly in the ETHYST® skincare line! Jojoba oil can be found in both the Daily Ritual Moisturizer and The Holy Grail (see what we did there?) Facial Oil!
Join me on Facebook!
Clients - Join The Skincare Insider for more expert skincare trainings, tips and tricks and exclusive discounts!
Professionals - Join Esthetician's Unite to find a supportive group of estheticians ready and willing to help you build your business!